Dunne v. Bissett
[…] 20
time the petition for writ of habeas corpus was filed, the district court had jurisdiction to
21
determine the merits of the litigation . . . subsequent involuntary removal of the petitioner from
22
the district does not defeat that jurisdiction when those having present custody of the petitioner
23
are subject to the process of the court”). Accordingly, venue remains proper in this district.
24
III. Petitioner’s Claim
25
Petitioner’s sole ground for federal habeas relief is his claim that the BOP’s calculation of
26
his mandatory release date violates 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Although it was repealed subsequent to
27
petitioner’s offenses, that section provided at the relevant times that:
28
/////
3
1
(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is
not earlier released under this section or any other applicable
provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served
two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty
years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five
years including any life term, whichever is earlier.
2
3
4
5
18 U.S.C. § 4206(d).
6
Using this provision, the BOP computed petitioner’s mandatory release date by
7
“calculating two-thirds of each consecutive term, rounding those totals into the nearest month,
8
and adding the results.” ECF No. 13 at 3. Thus, the BOP computed petitioner’s mandatory
9
release date based on a calculation of two/thirds of each of petitioner’s separate sentences, and
10
not on his aggregate term of years.