Harrell v. Walmart et al
[…] Cty. of King,
28
883 F.2d 819, 821 (9th Cir. 1989) (per curiam) (“witnesses are absolutely immune from suits for
5
1
damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for testimony given at trial, or for testimony given during
2
adversarial pretrial proceedings”) (emphasis added) (citing Briscoe v. Lahue, 460 U.S. 325,
3
345-46 (1983), as interpreted by Holt v. Castaneda, 832 F.2d 123, 127 (9th Cir. 1987), cert.
4
denied, 485 U.S. 979 (1988)). In this case, plaintiff was entitled to counsel at the hearing he
5
refers to as a probable cause hearing, and all such hearings are adversarial. See Cal. Penal Code
6
§§ 858 (defendant has the “right to the aid of counsel in every stage of the proceedings”), 865
7
(witnesses at preliminary examination “must be examined in the presence of the defendant, and
8
may be cross-examined in his behalf”).
9
The alleged submission of a false police report, however, may expose a police officer to
10
Section 1983 liability. Blankenhorn v.