Peters v. Beard
[…] And juror hesitancy while polling is not uncommon. [¶] There
is nothing to indicate that there were any equivocal statements made by Juror No. 10
before he or she indicated it was his verdict. And I just don’t find that good cause has
been shown as required by the statute.”
Peters, 2013 WL 56988, at *11.
24
Under California law, a juror has an absolute right to refuse to discuss deliberations or
the verdict with anyone, and juror identifying information in a criminal case must be sealed upon
the recording of a jury’s verdict, absent further order of the court. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE
§§ 206(a), 237(b). A defendant may, however, petition the court for access to juror identifying
information “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purposes of
developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” Id. § 206(g). The petitioner in
such instance must make a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of juror
information. See id. § 237(b); see also People v. Santos, 55 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1, 9 (Cal. 2007)
(discussing showing required to release juror information).