Granat et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] U.S. 9 Forest Serv., 832 F. Supp. 2d 1138, 1160 (E.D. Cal. 2011) (finding reasonable the 10 Forest Service’s reliance on GIS data and “field assessments” of only those 11 “unauthorized routes proposed for designation”). 12 Plaintiffs also contend that “[e]ven if [Defendants] had adequately verified [their] 13 data,” the “first cut” did not comport with the Travel Management Rule because it did not 14 consider the enumerated factors contained in that Rule. Pls.’ Resp. & Reply, at 2–3 15 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(a)). However, the Travel Management Rule only requires 16 such factors to be considered when “designating National Forest System roads, National 17 Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest System lands for motor vehicle use.” 18 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(a) (emphasis added). In its “first cut,” Defendants did not designate 19 any routes as part of the NFTS, but instead took a first pass at identifying which routes 20 would be considered for designation.