Granat et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Defendants responded, “[W]e 9 will utilize county roads as connectors.” PLU-B-001223. 10 Finally, Defendants also addressed Plumas County’s opposition to limiting parking 11 to within one vehicle length from the edge of the trails or roads. Plumas County urged 12 Defendants to not take that course of action, and Defendants correctly noted that such a 13 limitation is permitted under the Travel Management Rule. PLU-B-001235 to -001236; 14 see also 36 C.F.R. § 212.51(b) (“In designating routes, the responsible official may 15 include in the designation the limited use of motor vehicles within a specified distance of 16 certain forest roads or trails where motor vehicle use is allowed . . . .”). 17 Plaintiffs have only identified dissatisfaction with the ultimate decisions made by 18 Defendants in adopting the Motorized Travel Management Plan.