Granat et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Strike, ECF No. 39, at 1. The Court acknowledges Plaintiffs’ standing argument and disregards the declarations for any other purpose. 2 28 Because oral argument would not have been of material assistance in rendering a decision, the Court ordered this matter submitted on the briefs. E.D. Cal. Local Rule 230(g). 1 1 BACKGROUND 2 3 In 2005, the U.S. Forest Service issued the Travel Management Rule. Travel 4 Management, 70 Fed. Reg. 68,264 (Nov. 9, 2005) (codified at 36 C.F.R. pts. 212, 251, 5 261, 295). Relevant to the current litigation, that rule requires the Forest Service to 6 designate a system of roads, trails, and areas open to motor vehicle use by vehicle type 7 and time of year. 36 C.F.R. § 212.50(a). “After these roads, trails, and areas are 8 designated, motor vehicle use, including the class of vehicle and time of year, not in 9 accordance with these designations is prohibited . . . .” Id. 10 Prior to the enactment of the Travel Management Rule, Plumas National Forest 11 contained approximately 4,267 miles of routes that were designated as part of the 12 National Forest Transportation System (“NFTS”): 4,137 miles of National Forest Service 13 roads and 130 miles of