Stallsmith v. Linder Psychiatric Group, Inc. et al
[…] et al.,
Defendants.
16
17
18
Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment came on regularly for hearing on
19
September 28, 2016. Brian Crone appeared for plaintiff. Alden Parker appeared for defendants.
20
Upon review of the documents in support and opposition, upon hearing the arguments of counsel,
21
and good cause appearing therefor, THE COURT FINDS AS FOLLOWS:
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the first and seventh cause of action for failing
22
23
to pay minimum wage and failing to provide a rest period;1 on the second cause of action for
24
1
25
26
27
28
California Labor Code § 226.7(c) provides in relevant part: “If an employer fails to provide an
employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not
limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial
Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of
Occupational Safety and Health, the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay
at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery
period is not provided.”
1
1
failing to pay overtime compensation; and on the fourth cause of action for waiting time penalties
2
for defendant’s willful failure to pay plaintiff all wages due at the time of plaintiff’s employment
3
termination.
4