Santana et al v. County of Yuba et al
[…] 4
with the Act, otherwise the complaint must be dismissed. Id.
5
California Government Code section 915(c) applies to claims against a “judicial
6
branch entity.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 915(c); see also J. Council of Cal. v. Super. Ct., 229 Cal. App.
7
4th 1083, 1095 (2014). That section provides that claims “against a superior court or a judge”
8
must be delivered or mailed to “the court executive officer.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 915(c)(1). Under
9
section 915(e), a claim is “deemed to have been presented in compliance with [section 915] even
10
though it is not mailed or provided as in [that] section,” if the claim is “actually received by the
11
court executive officer, court clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch
12
entity.” Id. § 915(e)(4).
13
Here, Santana and Vasquez allege they “presented a written claim for damages
14
with the State of California defendant, Yuba County Superior Court Judge Julia Scrogin, pursuant
15
to California Government Code Section 910 et seq.” Compl. ¶ 11. They do not allege
16