Snipes v. Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc.
[…] 3
Thus, according to Defendant, PAGA violates fundamental separation-of-power
4
precepts.
5
The separation-of-powers doctrine recognizes, as fundamental to our form or
6
government, “[t]he principle that the various powers or government must be assigned to
7
[their] coordinate branches;” namely legislative, executive and judicial. The doctrine has
8
been “inherent in the structure of the [federal] Constitution. . .” U.S. ex rel. Kelly v. The
9
Boeing Company, 9 F.3d 743, 749 (9th Cir. 1993). In addition, the doctrine is expressly
10
enumerated within the California Constitution at Art. III, § 3 [“the powers of state
11
government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
12
one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
13
Constitution.”]. The primary purpose of the separation-of-powers doctrine is “to prevent
14
the combination in the hands of a single person or group of the basic or fundamental
15
powers of government.” Parker v. Riley, 18 Cal. 2d 83, 89 (1941).
16