Allchin et al v. Volume Services, Inc.
[…] 28
shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for
2
1
an employee.” (Compl. ¶ 25.) Plaintiffs state that they and the purported class worked for
2
Defendant “during shifts that consisted of more than eight hours in a work day and/or more than
3
forty hours in a work week without Defendants properly paying required overtime wages.”
4
(Compl. ¶ 27.)
Relative to Claim 2, Plaintiffs allege that they “were not paid for all overtime wages
5
6
earned during each pay period.” (Compl. ¶ 33.) See Cal. Lab. Code § 204 (“All wages [other
7
than those not pleaded here] earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice
8
during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular
9
paydays”).
10
Relative to Claim 3, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “had a practice of not paying, upon
11
termination or resignation, the proper amount of unpaid overtime wages as a consequence of the
12