Danner v. County of San Joaquin et al
[…] 10
(2) according to the Complaint, Deputy Andrade arrested Plaintiff on April 11, 2014, and
11
(3) Plaintiff did not file this action until April 24, 2015. Defendants argue that because
12
Plaintiff did not commence this suit within one year of the arrest, section 340(c) bars and
13
the Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s second cause of action.
14
Plaintiff did not even acknowledge Deputy Andrade’s section 340(c) argument in
15
his Opposition. Nevertheless, both Plaintiff and Deputy Andrade have overlooked
16
California Government Code sections 945.3 and 352.1(a). Section 945.3 provides:
17
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or
other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may
bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace
officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based
upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for
which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in
investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining
the accused, while the charges against the accused are
pending before a superior court.
18
19
20
21
22
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting
these actions shall be tolled during the period that the
charges are pending before a superior court.
23
24
Applied here, section 945.3 tolled the limitations period from the date the District
25
Attorney filed the information against Plaintiff (April 15, 2014) to the date the District
26
Attorney dropped the charges against Plaintiff (September 25, 2014). Moreover, under
27
8
28