Shurnas et al v. Owen et al
[…] 21
of additional procedures against the costs of implementing additional procedures. See
22
id. at 335. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that orders issued under § 25532 act as a
23
“lifetime sentence” that are unreviewable by any court. Pls.’ Opp’n to MTD at 5.
24
Furthermore, Plaintiffs argue that additional notice requirements and access to judicial
25
review of the facts underlying a § 25532 order would be of minimal cost to the
26
government, but of enormous value to an individual subject to a § 25532 order. Id. at
27
13–14.
28
///
5
1
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions, § 25532 orders are subject to review, both in
2
administrative hearings and in judicial proceedings. Section 25532 provides that after an
3
order has been issued by the Commissioner, “the order shall be deemed a final order of
4
the commissioner” unless the subject of the order “file[s] a written request for hearing
5
within 30 days from the date of service of the order.” Cal. Corp. Code § 25532(f). That
6
hearing is to “be held in accordance with provisions of the [California] Administrative
7
Procedure Act,” id., which also provides opportunity for judicial review of that hearing in
8
California courts, see Cal. Gov.