National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al v. State of California et al
[…] 25
defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond that reach are not pre-
26
empted.”). Even without RUIA’s express language, conflict and field preemption would not
27
apply because the two laws are harmonious in their goals and objectives: RUIA’s sickness
28
provisions ensure benefits to injured or sick employees who cannot work for more than four days,
4
1
see 45 U.S.C. § 352(a)(2); the California Act allows employees to use accrued paid sick days
2
when they cannot work in part for specified reasons, including injury and sickness, see Cal. Lab
3
Code § 245. Field preemption is also inapplicable because Congress limited RUIA’s sickness
4
provision to certain “sickness benefits”; RUIA does not pervasively occupy the paid-sick-leave
5
field. See 45 U.S.C. § 363(b) (“Congress makes exclusive provision . . . for the payment of
6
sickness benefits for sickness periods after June 30, 1947, based upon employment[.]”). Even if
7
only express preemption applies, that an express preemption clause exists is only the start of the
8
inquiry; the court still must assess the substance and scope of Congress’s displacement of state
9
law. Altria Grp., Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70, 76-77 (2008).
10
A.
11