National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al v. State of California et al
[…] 20
caring for family members or seeking protection from domestic violence, sexual assault or
21
stalking. See id. at 279-80 (remanding for district court to assess preemption as to analogous
22
provisions within Massachusetts’ MESTL1). RUIA does not so much as mention these other,
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
The three MESTL provisions covered by the First Circuit’s remand for further
preemption and severance analyses, are virtually identical to the California Act provisions at issue
here. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 148C(c)(1) (paid leave to “care for the employee’s
child, spouse, parent, or parent of a spouse, who is suffering from a physical or mental illness,
injury, or medical condition that requires home care, professional medical diagnosis or care, or
preventative medical care); (c)(3) (paid leave to “attend the employee's routine medical
appointment or a routine medical appointment for the employee's child, spouse, parent, or parent
of spouse”); (c)(4) (paid leave to “address the psychological, physical or legal effects of domestic
violence. . . .”).
9
1