National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al v. State of California et al
[…] 17
severability clause the court must invalidate the entire Act, Pls.’ Opp’n 14, 20, severability does
18
not depend on the presence of such a clause, see Alaska Airlines v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 686
19
(1987) (finding silence as to severability “is just that–silence–and does not raise a presumption
20
against severability”) (citations omitted).
21
Rather, the analysis turns on the interplay and interdependence of the Act’s
22
preempted and non-preempted provisions. One provision within the California Act lists the
23
circumstances that trigger an employee’s paid sick leave. See Cal. Lab Code § 246.5(a) (“(1)
24
Diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an
25
employee or an employee's family member. (2) For an employee who is a victim of domestic
26
violence, sexual assault, or stalking . . . .”). The remaining sections define relevant terms and
27
detail how paid sick leave accrues. As explained above, RUIA preempts the provision that
28
provides for payment of railroad employees for missed work because of their own sickness,