Alvarez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al
[…] 18
2923.7.”) and Hendricks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV-15-01299-MWF-JEM, 2016 WL
19
6603948 (C.D. Cal. June 8, 2016) (“HBOR contains a safe-harbor provision that precludes
20
liability for violations of the statute if those violations are ‘corrected and remedied prior to the
21
recordation of a trustee’s deed upon sale.’”). Defendant then baldly asserts it did not violate §
22
2923.6 or § 2924.183 in connection with the December 5, 2014 loan modification application.
23
(ECF No. 46-1 at 12–13.)
24
///
25
3
26
27
28
California Civil Code § 2924.18 is nearly identical to § 2923.6, but only applies to certain
individuals or institutions that, “during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as
established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties,
containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California.” Cal. Civ. Code §
2924.1(b). The Court proceeds with its analysis under § 2923.6, but the outcome is the same
under § 2924.18.
7
1
In opposition, Plaintiff offers no legal authority to support his assertion that Defendant
2
violated Cal. Civ.