Howard Jones Investments, LLC v. City of Sacramento et al
[…] 2
same name five years after terminating the first corporation cannot cure plaintiff HJI’s lack of
3
capacity to sue. (Doc. No. 77 at 3.)
An LLC’s capacity to sue or be sued is determined “by the law of the state where the court
4
5
is located,” which in this case is California. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Under California law,
6
“[u]pon filing a certificate of cancellation . . . a limited liability company shall be canceled and its
7
powers, rights, and privileges shall cease,” including its power to sue and be sued, “except as
8
provided in Section 17707.06 . . . .” Cal. Corp. Code § 17707.08(c). That section provides in
9
relevant part that an LLC “that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to
10
exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, [and for] prosecuting and defending actions by or
11
against it in order to collect and discharge obligations . . . .” Cal. Corp. Code § 17707.06(a). It
12
also provides that “[n]o action or proceeding to which [an LLC] is a party abates by the filing of a
13
certificate of cancellation . . . .” Cal. Corp. Code § 17707.06(c).
14