Snow v. St. Francis Manor, Inc. et al
[…] 11
reference to any prior pleading. This is because, as a general rule, an amended complaint
12
supersedes the original complaint. See Loux v. Rhay, 375 F.2d 55, 57 (9th Cir. 1967). Once
13
plaintiff files an amended complaint, the original pleading no longer serves any function in the
14
case. Therefore, in an amended complaint, as in an original complaint, each claim and the
15
involvement of each defendant must be sufficiently alleged.
16
II.
17
Motion Requesting that the Court Appoint Plaintiff Counsel
The court also declines to appoint plaintiff counsel pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(1).
18
Section 3613(b) provides that “[u]pon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing
19
practice or a person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may . . . appoint an
20
attorney for such person.” There is no Ninth Circuit case law interpreting appointment of counsel
21
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b). As a result, the court looks to the case law addressing 42 U.S.C.
22