Smith v. Sergent
[…] 17
with an action.
18
Security for Costs. On its own motion or on motion of a party, the
Court may at any time order a party to give a security, bond, or
undertaking in such amount as the Court may determine to be
appropriate. The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California
Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby
adopted as a procedural Rule of this Court on the basis of which the
Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking,
although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.
19
20
21
22
23
E.D. Cal. R. 151(b). Title 3A, Part 2, § 391.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure
24
provides:
25
26
27
28
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until
final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon
notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish
security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and
supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and
3
1
that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail
in the litigation against the moving defendant.
2
3
The Ninth Circuit has held that “orders restricting a person's access to the courts must be
4
based on adequate justification supported in the record and narrowly tailored to address the abuse
5
perceived.” DeLong v. Hennessey, 912 F.2d 1144, 1149 (9th Cir. 1990). Before issuing such an
6