Ehringer v. State of California
[…] (“Section 14141 only provides for a civil cause of action brought by the United States Attorney
17
General . . . [it] does not provide a private right of action.”) (internal citations omitted).
18
Moreover, § 14141 applies to those responsible for the incarceration of juveniles.1 Because
19
plaintiff does not allege that he is a juvenile, this section does not apply to plaintiff.
20
21
If plaintiff chooses to amend the complaint, plaintiff must demonstrate how the conditions
complained of have resulted in a deprivation of plaintiff’s constitutional rights. See Ellis v.
22
23
24
25
26
27
1
42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent
thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority,
to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement
officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency
with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the
incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges,
or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of
the United States.
28
4
1
Cassidy, 625 F.2d 227 (9th Cir. 1980). Also, the complaint must allege in specific terms how
2
each named defendant is involved. There can be no liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 unless there
3
is some affirmative link or connection between a defendant’s actions and the claimed deprivation.