Ehringer v. State of California
[…] Moreover, § 14141 applies to
14
those responsible for the incarceration of juveniles.6 Because plaintiff does not allege that he is a
15
juvenile, this section does not apply to plaintiff.
16
IV.
17
If plaintiff chooses to amend the complaint, plaintiff must demonstrate how the conditions
Amendment
18
complained of have resulted in a deprivation of plaintiff’s constitutional rights. See Ellis v.
19
Cassidy, 625 F.2d 227 (9th Cir. 1980). Also, the complaint must allege in specific terms how
20
each named defendant is involved. There can be no liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 unless there
21
is some affirmative link or connection between a defendant’s actions and the claimed deprivation.
22
6
42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) provides that:
23
24
25
26
27
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent
thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority,
to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement
officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency
with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the
incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges,
or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of
the United States.
28
6
1
Rizzo v. Goode, 423 U.S. 362 (1976); May v. Enomoto, 633 F.2d 164, 167 (9th Cir. 1980);
2
Johnson v. Duffy, 588 F.2d 740, 743 (9th Cir. 1978). Furthermore, vague and conclusory
3
allegations of official participation in civil rights violations are not sufficient. Ivey v. Board of
4