Mills v. Peery
[…] Docket No. 23. The remaining claims have now been fully briefed and are before the undersigned judge for adjudication. -4- II. GROUNDS RAISED In his counseled Petition before this Court, Mills now argues that the trial court erred by: 1) denying his mistrial motion; 2) denying his Romero motion; and 3) failing to consider his Romero motion. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (“AEDPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), this Court cannot grant relief unless the decision of the state court was “contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States,” § 2254(d)(1), or “was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding,” § 2254(d)(2).