Camp Richardson Resort, Inc. v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company
[…] 27
events that include discount liquor; and generally, drunk people trespassing onto the third-party
28
plaintiffs’ property and/or creating a nuisance. (See Decl.’s of Ronald Saxon, Bryan Morrison,
6
1
Kim McCarl, ECF No. 18–1 at 312–401.) Moreover, the Jameson action FAC alleges that
2
Plaintiff’s patrons “are often loud, boisterous, drunk, and frequently trespass onto [Jameson]’s
3
property and docks causing [Jameson]’s special injury in the loss of comfort and enjoyment in
4
their homes.” (ECF No. 18–1 at 266.)
5
However, California Business & Professions Code section 25602(b) categorically bars a
6
“person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic
7
beverage” from being held civilly liable for the act of selling or furnishing alcohol. Cal. Bus. &
8
Prof. Code § 25602(b). (ECF No. 23–1 at 7.) “When properly applied, § 25602 immunity means
9
that [the insured] cannot be liable ‘by reason of the selling, serving, or furnishing of any alcoholic