Smith v. People of the State of California
[…] (LD 3.)
13
On December 1, 2014, a fugitive criminal complaint issued, alleging that petitioner was a
14
fugitive from the State of Arizona within the meaning of California Penal Code § 1551,3 and was
15
subject to prosecution in Arizona for the crime of theft of means of transportation. People v.
16
Smith, Case No. S14CRF0231 (El Dorado County, Cal.) (ECF No. 1 at 21; LD 4.).
17
18
2
A court may take judicial notice of court records. See MGIC Indem. Co. v. Weisman, 803 F.2d
500, 505 (9th Cir. 1986); United States v. Wilson, 631 F.2d 118, 119 (9th Cir. 1980).
19
3
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 1551 provides:
(a) Whenever any person within this State is charged by a verified complaint before any
magistrate of this State with the commission of any crime in any other State, or, with
having been convicted of a crime in that State and having escaped from confinement, or
having violated the terms of his bail, probation or parole; or (b) whenever complaint is
made before any magistrate in this State setting forth on the affidavit of any credible
person in another State that a crime has been committed in such other State and that the
accused has been charged in such State with the commission of the crime, or that the
accused has been convicted of a crime in that State and has escaped from bail, probation
or parole and is believed to be in this State; then the magistrate shall issue a warrant
directed to any peace officer commanding him to apprehend the person named therein,
wherever he may be found in this State, and to bring him before the same or any other
magistrate who is available in or convenient of access to the place where the arrest is
made. A certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which the
warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.
Cal. Penal Code § 1551.
2
1
On December 9, 2014, in Case No. S14CRF0231, a fugitive hearing regarding petitioner’s
2
identity was held. (ECF No. 1 at 23.) Minutes from the December 19, 2014 hearing reflect that:
3