Smith v. People of the State of California
[…] 7
jurisdiction to handle charges in Arizona. (Id.) The court held that petitioner “is the person
8
charged in the 1551 PC complaint/fugitive warrant out of Arizona,” and that “[d]ouble jeopardy
9
shall be determined by the State of Arizona.” (ECF No. 1 at 23; LD 5.) The waiver of extradition
10
was signed by the court. (Id.) Off the record, it was noted that pursuant to California Penal Code
11
§ 1550.1,4 petitioner “shall not be extradited pending filing of the writ of habeas corpus.” (ECF
12
No. 1 at 23.)
13
4
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 1550.1 provides:
No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the
agent of the executive authority demanding him unless he is first
taken forthwith before a magistrate, who shall inform him of the
demand made for his surrender, and of the crime with which he is
charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure counsel. If
the accused or his counsel desires to test the legality of the arrest,
the magistrate shall remand the accused to custody, and fix a
reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ
of habeas corpus. If the writ is denied, and probable cause appears
for an application for a writ of habeas corpus to another court, or
justice or judge thereof, the order denying the writ shall remand the
accused to custody, and fix a reasonable time within which the
accused may again apply for a writ of habeas corpus. When an
application is made for a writ of habeas corpus as contemplated by
this section, a copy of the application shall be served as provided in
Section 1475, upon the district attorney of the county in which the
accused is in custody, and upon the agent of the demanding state. A
warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 1549.2
shall be presumed to be valid, and unless a court finds that the
person in custody is not the same person named in the warrant, or
that the person is not a fugitive from justice, or otherwise subject to
extradition under Section 1549.1, or that there is no criminal charge
or criminal proceeding pending against the person in the demanding
state, or that the documents are not on their face in order, the person
named in the warrant shall be held in custody at all times, and shall
not be eligible for release on bail.
Cal. Penal Code § 1550.1.
3
1
On December 16, 2014, petitioner filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the El
2
Dorado County Superior Court, which denied the petition. In re the Matter of Radford Smith,
3
Case No. SC20140270 (El Dorado County, Cal.).