Smith v. People of the State of California
[…] 19
another. Appleyard v. Massachusetts, 203 U.S. 222 (1906); People v. Superior Court (Lopez),
20
130 Cal. App. 3d 776, 784, 182 Cal. Rptr. 132 (Cal. App. 1982) (citing Appleyard).
21
Here, petitioner meets the definition of a fugitive because he was charged with theft of
22
means of transportation for taking Mr. Beeler’s 1998 Dodge Ram pickup truck in Yuma County
23
Arizona on May 21, 2014. (LD 2.) Petitioner was subsequently found in El Dorado County,
24
////
25
6
26
27
The court cited California Penal Code § 1553.2: “The guilt or innocence of the accused as to
the crime with which he is charged may not be inquired into by the Governor or in any
proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as
above provided has been presented to the Governor, except as such inquiry may be involved in
identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime.” Id.
28
10
1
California, on October 21, 2014, in possession of the same pickup truck. (LD 13.) Thus,
2
petitioner is a fugitive as to the Arizona charges and the fourth issue of the Extradition Act is met.
3
Petitioner argues that he is not a fugitive because the principle of double jeopardy
4