Clark v. County of Sacramento et al
[…] Smithart v. Towery, 79 F.3d 951, 952 (9th Cir. 1996)). “Consequently, ‘the relevant question is
15
whether success in a subsequent § 1983 suit would ‘necessarily imply’ or ‘demonstrate’ the
16
invalidity of the earlier conviction or sentence . . . .” Beets v. County of Los Angeles, 669 F.3d
17
1038, 1042 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Smithart, 79 F.3d at 951). It is the defendant’s burden to
18
show that a plaintiff’s claim is barred by Heck. See Sanford v. Motts, 258 F.3d 1117, 1119 (9th
19
Cir. 2001).
20
Here, defendants contend that plaintiff was convicted of violating California Penal Code
21
§ 594(a), presumably for having “kicked out the window” of defendant Nelson’s vehicle.3 ECF
22
No. 11 at 4, 8. California Penal Code § 594(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person
23
who maliciously” damages or destroys “any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases
24
other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism.” Plaintiff’s complaint, however,
25
read in the light most favorable to plaintiff, alleges that plaintiff was falsely arrested for “public
26
intoxication” after complaining about defendant Nelson’s unlawful search and seizure. ECF No.
27
28
3