Smith v. H.F.D. No. 55, Inc.
[…] 14
agreement’s effect to the entire employment relationship. The contract is titled “Mutual
15
Agreement to Arbitrate Claims,” not “Mutual Agreement of Employment.” Id. at 4. It describes
16
only a procedure “relating to the formal resolution of employment-related disputes” and no other
17
aspects of the employment relationship. Some separate contract would be natural and expected.
18
At hearing, J. Crew agreed. The 2009 agreement, which contradicts none of the provisions of the
19
2013 agreement, is therefore admissible and relevant. See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1856(f)
20
(“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with
21
respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or
22
of a contemporaneous oral agreement. . . . [But] [w]here the validity of the agreement is the fact
23
in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue.”).
24
This conclusion leaves for determination only the meaning and effect of the words
25
in the 2009 agreement. “The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation, if the language
26
is clear and explicit, and does not involve an absurdity.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1638. “Words in a
27