Sorenson v. Spearman
[…] 19
application of Jackson was objectively unreasonable. Id.
20
The Jackson standard must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements
21
of the criminal offense as defined by state law. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. However, “the
22
minimum amount of evidence that the Due Process Clause requires to prove the offense is purely
23
a matter of federal law.” Coleman, 132 S. Ct. at 2064.
24
C. Analysis
25
Petitioner last claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
26
willful failure to appear pursuant to California Penal Code §1320, which provides, in relevant
27
part, that “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is
28
released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of
19
1
the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony, ….” (Emphasis added.) Per
2
petitioner, the evidence that was presented at trial that he was released on his own recognizance—
3
the stipulation of counsel—was insufficient pursuant to California Penal Code § 1318, which
4
requires a written agreement.4