Norman v. Riaz et al
[…] Riaz. Plaintiff asserts that Bodenhamer only “pseudo-reviewed” 9 plaintiff’s relevant administrative grievance, without independently evaluating plaintiff’s claim 10 under constitutional standards, and thus merely “rubber stamped” Dr. Riaz’ challenged medical 11 decision to discontinue plaintiff’s narcotic medications. See ECF No. 1 at 4-6. 12 Defendants contend that PA Bodenhamer did not have authority to override Dr. Riaz’ 13 contested decision. See ECF No. 17 at 3 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 3502.1(a) (“a physician 14 assistant may administer or provide medication to a patient” only “while under the supervision of 15 a licensed physician and surgeon . . . authorized by law to supervise a physician assistant”)). 16 Defendants direct the court to the Ninth Circuit’s assessment that “prison officials aren’t 17 deliberately indifferent to a prisoner’s medical needs unless