Kinkeade v. Beard et al
[…] The court notes that defendant does not argue that plaintiff’s claim has been extinguished by
virtue of his death. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). In this respect, the parties agree that the Eighth
Amendment claim against defendant Oddie is not extinguished. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988; see also
Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584 (1991) (explaining that 42 U.S.C. § 1988 defers to state
statutory law in the forum state to determine whether federal civil rights claims survive the
plaintiff’s death, so long as state law is not inconsistent with the federal Constitution or statutes);
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20(a) (stating that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost
by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”).
2
1
1
start to run until “Mr. Kinkeade’s estate comes into existence” through the formal appointment of
2
an administrator. ECF No. 120 at 2 (citing Keva Sampson v. ASC Industries, 780 F.3d 679, 682
3
(5th Cir. 2015).