Hoffmann et al v. Lassen County et al
[…] this statement. (Plaintiff’s Objection to Dfts.’ Undisp. Facts (“Pl.’s Objs.”) (ECF No. 47-2) at 5.)
Plaintiff’s objection is: “Defendant purposely and with intent oppress inmates at the County Jail
in that the 10 years she’s been in office (2) persons have asked for marriage licenses in County
Jail and (482) in state prison.” It is apparent that plaintiff is not objecting to the factual statement
that the County has issued approximately 482 marriage licenses to persons in custody.
8
1
county clerk to obtain a marriage license.” Cal. Fam. Code § 359(a). Section 426 specifies an
2
exception to the presence requirement for incarcerated persons who are physically unable to
3
appear in person before the county clerk. In that situation, California law provides that “a
4
marriage license may be issued by the county clerk to the person solemnizing the marriage.”
5
According to defendants, the letter plaintiff received from the deputy clerk correctly described the
6
general rule for obtaining a marriage license.
7
Plaintiff’s position is unsupported. The only evidence in the record to support a finding that
8