Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 15
or left it so inadequate as to require further development regarding plaintiff’s cardiac condition.
16
See AT 469-70. There exists no other evidence in the record indicating that plaintiff had a
17
cardiac impairment and plaintiff’s own claims largely centered on alleged spinal, knee, and leg-
18
based musculoskeletal impairments rather than complications arising from a cardiovascular
19
condition. The burden was on plaintiff to provide evidence sufficient to establish the existence of
20
a cardiac condition. Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1516 (“If you do not give us the
21
medical and other evidence that we need and request, we will have to make a decision based on
22
information available in your case.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.916 (“You . . . must co-operate in
23
furnishing us with, or in helping us to obtain or identify, available medical or other evidence
24
about your impairment(s).”). Even after plaintiff obtained representation by his current counsel,
25
he apparently did not submit the results of Dr. Borde’s consultation as part of the additional
26
evidence he provided the Appeals Council in connection with his challenge of the ALJ’s decision.