Lor v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Id.) However, the ALJ’s
18
decision also found that plaintiff was “unable to communicate in English, and is considered in the
19
same way as an individual who is illiterate in English.”4 (Id. at 629.) Each of the jobs identified
20
by the VE requires Level I Language Development, meaning that plaintiff must be able to “read
21
95 to 120 words a minute, recognize 2,500 two–to three– syllable words, and print simple
22
sentences.” Cortes v. Colvin, Case No. 2:15-cv-2277 (GJS), 2016 WL 1192638, at *2 (C.D. Cal.
23
Mar. 28, 2016). But “[i]lliteracy means the inability to read or write.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).
24
////
25
4
26
27
28
Plaintiff required a Hmong interpreter at the February 10, 2015 administrative hearing. (Tr. at
649.) “Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may be difficult for someone
who doesn’t speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the
person may have in another language. Therefore, we consider a person’s ability to communicate
in English when we evaluate what work, if any, he or she can do. It generally doesn’t matter
what other language a person may be fluent in.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5).
5
1
In this regard, the Level I Language Development “requirements, albeit basic, are
2
inconsistent with the English illiteracy that the ALJ found.” Cortes, 2016 WL 1192638, at *2; see
3
also Donahue v.