Wills v. McDonald
[…] demonstrated the desire to have sex with them, and manifested a
willingness to force them into his car if necessary. Taken together, these
facts support an inference that defendant intended to kidnap and rape
Tristen if she did not willingly go with him. Substantial evidence supports
defendant's conviction under section 288.3, subdivision (a) in count 4.
19
20
21
B. Count 3
Relying on the authorities cited in support of his claim regarding count 4,
defendant claims there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction
for attempted kidnapping of Tristen in count 3.
Section 21a provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two
elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual
act done toward its commission.” As we previously discussed, there is
substantial evidence that defendant harbored an intent to kidnap Tristen.
Defendant's attempt to order her into his car when she did not want to do
so constitutes a direct but ineffectual act done towards the intended
kidnapping.