Maxey v. Johnson, et al
[…] 14
Maxey meets the definition of a “vexatious litigant” under CCP §
15
391(b)(1), as well over 100 of his cases have been brought, and
16
dismissed, within the past two years.
17
Rule 151(b) CCP § 391 et seq., the Court hereby designates James
18
Maxey a “vexatious litigant.”
19
Thus, pursuant to Local
This order constitutes a “prefiling order” as defined in CCP
20
§ 391.7, and will operate to prevent Mr. Maxey from filing any
21
new litigation in this Court without first obtaining leave of
22
Chief Judge Morrison England.
23
Pursuant to CCP § 391.7(b), any future filings by Mr. Maxey will
24
only be permitted if “it appears that the litigation has merit
25
and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.”
26
Pursuant to CCP § 391.7(c), the Clerk is directed to “not file
27
any litigation presented by [Mr. Maxey] unless [he] first obtains
28
an order from [Chief Judge England] permitting the filing.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.7(a).
2
Cal.
1
2
3
Civ. Proc. Code § 391.7(c).