Perez et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing
[…] 25
Servs. Inc., No. CIV. S–10–1242 FCD/EFB, 2011 WL 3684503, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 23, 2011)
26
(“[H]ere, fourteen calls over a period of four months, where the majority of the calls were placed
27
approximately once every seven days is not sufficient to establish that ‘the natural consequence’
28
of defendant’s calls was to ‘harass, oppress or abuse’ plaintiff.”). In this regard, simply alleging
7
1
that the defendant called plaintiffs on “numerous occasions,” provides the court with no basis
2
from which to evaluate defendant’s alleged volume and pattern of calls.
3
Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g provides that where a consumer disputes a debt, “the debt
4
collector shall cease collection of the debt . . . until the debt collector obtains verification of the
5
debt . . . .” In this regard, “[i]f the consumer disputes the debt, collection activity must cease until
6
verification of the disputed information is mailed to the consumer.” Newman v. Checkrite
7
California, Inc., 912 F. Supp. 1354, 1381 (E.D. Cal. 1995). Plaintiffs’ amended complaint,
8