Perez et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing
[…] (Am. Compl. (Dkt. No. 20) at 2.) On March 30,
9
2015 plaintiffs “served upon Ocwen” a request for validation. (Id. at 3) On April 17, 2015,
10
plaintiffs received a letter from Ocwen stating that Ocwen was investigating plaintiffs’ validation
11
request. (Id. at 4.) Defendant “failed to provide one scintilla of proof of their alleged debt,” and
12
“continues to make attempts at collection of the alleged debt through threats to sell [p]laintiffs[’]
13
[p]roperty.” (Id. at 7.) In this regard, defendant called plaintiffs “on numerous occasions . . . .”
14
(Id. at 8.)
15
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692d prohibits a debt collector from “engag[ing] in any conduct the
16
natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
17
collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) prohibits “causing a
18
telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously
19
with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” However, “[w]hether
20
there is actionable harassment or annoyance turns not only on the volume of calls made, but also
21
on the pattern of calls.” Joseph v. J.J. Mac Intyre Companies, L.L.C., 238 F.Supp.2d 1158, 1168
22
(N.D. Cal. 2002). Compare Rucker v.