Lopez v. People of the State of California
[…] 14
Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). Because this case is governed by the Anti-
15
Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, this court owes a “double dose of deference” to the
16
decision of the state court. Long v. Johnson, 736 F.3d 891, 896 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Boyer v.
17
Belleque, 659 F.3d 957, 960 (9th Cir. 2011)). See also Coleman, 565 U.S. at 651 (“Jackson
18
claims face a high bar in federal habeas proceedings because they are subject to two layers of
19
judicial deference.”); Kyzar v. Ryan, 780 F.3d 940, 943 (9th Cir. 2015) (same).
20
21
2. Analysis
Section 288.2 of the California Penal Code prohibits exhibiting “harmful matter” to a
22
minor with “the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual
23
desires of that person or of the minor . . .” Cal. Pen. Code § 288.2, subd. (a), (c). ‘Harmful
24
matter’ is, per section 313 of the code, defined as:
25
26
27
[M]atter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary
statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a