O'Campo v. Golden Bear Restaurant Group Inc., et al
[…] Id. § 55.56(a). Demonstrating that a plaintiff was denied the full and equal access necessary to trigger an 12 award of statutory damages requires a showing that “the plaintiff personally encountered the 13 violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public 14 accommodation on a particular occasion.” Id. § 55.56(b); see also id. § 55.56(c) (“A violation 15 personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if 16 the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.”). 17 III. ANALYSIS 18 “To prevail on a discrimination claim under Title III [of the ADA], a plaintiff must show 19 that: (1) he is disabled within the meaning of the ADA; (2) the defendant is a private entity that 20 owns, leases, or operates a place of public accommodation; and (3) the