Caylor v. City of Chico, et al.
[…] 3
amended complaint concerns the execution of a misdemeanor arrest warrant. Plaintiff claims that
4
the arrest was “invalid” because it was issued by a judge in Placer County, but executed by a
5
police officer in Butte County. See ECF No. 22 at 2 (alleging that the California Penal Code
6
lends support to his claim). Section 822 of the California Penal Code, however, implicitly
7
authorizes the execution of a misdemeanor arrest warrant in a county other than the one in which
8
it was issued, and dictates the procedures that must be followed in such an instance. See Cal.
9
Pen. Code § 822 (“If the offense charged is a misdemeanor, and the defendant is arrested in
10
another county, the officer must, without unnecessary delay, inform the defendant in writing of
11
his right to be taken before a magistrate in that county . . . .”). Thus, construing plaintiff’s
12
complaint as alleging a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights, it fails to state a claim upon
13
which relief could be granted. See Atwater v. Lago Vista, 532 U.S. at 354 (even warrantless
14