Evans v. California Commission on Peace Officers Standards and Training et al
[…] Id. When the Legislature drafted the California Whistleblower Protection Act it “expressly authorized a damages action in superior court for whistleblower retaliation (§ 8547.8(c)), and in doing so it expressly acknowledged the existence of the parallel administrative remedy” with the State Personnel Board. Id. As a prerequisite to the damages action authorized in § 8547.8(c), the Whistleblower Protection Act requires the filing of a complaint with the State Personnel Board. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 8547.8(c) (“[A]ny action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.”). 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 The employee in State Board of Chiropractic Examiners filed a complaint alleging whistleblower retaliation with the State Personnel Board. 45 Cal.4th at 969. After conducting an investigation the State Personnel Board’s executive officer issued a