Evans v. California Commission on Peace Officers Standards and Training et al
[…] and do not appear to alter the meaning of the definition as to public employees.”
Bonzani, 895 F. Supp. 2d at 1009. And as to the structural changes (i.e., putting “public
agency” in its own subsection), they simply do not compel the conclusion that the statute
does not impose individual liability on supervisors at public agencies.
Additionally, the Code of Federal Regulations, when stating who qualifies as an
employer under the FMLA, uses virtually the same definition of employer that is found in
the FLSA. Compare 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a) (“Employers covered by FMLA also include
any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of
the employees of the employer, any successor in interest of a covered employer, and
any public agency.”), with 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“‘Employer’ includes any person acting
28
11
1
directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and
2
includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when
3