Woodland Tractor and Equipment v.. CNH Industrial America
[…] 13
Plaintiff’s first contention fails and Defendant’s Motion is GRANTED as to this argument.
14
More importantly as to this cause of action, the parties also dispute whether New
15
Holland equipment operator manuals, CD’s, and publications fall under the CEDA’s
16
definition of “repair parts.” Mot. Summary Judgment, ECF No. 37-1, at 20. Both parties
17
agree that case and statutory authority fail to provide any guidance on this question.
18
Statutes in other states explicitly require suppliers to repurchase manuals and similar
19
items. Id. at 21. See Idaho Code § 28-23-102 (requires a supplier to repurchase
20
manuals and repair manuals “unique to the supplier’s product line”); see also Mich.
21
Comp. Laws § 445.1452(l) (defines “dealer supplies” to include books and manuals
22
“used by the dealer to facilitate the sale or repair of inventory furnished by the supplier”).
23
California is not required, however, to emulate statutory language used by other
24
states. Although not necessarily as specific as definitions employed by other
25
jurisdictions, the CEDA’s inclusion of the word “products” suggests that the California
26