Monroe v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] (E.D. Cal. 2013). However, the Court notes Defendant’s objections on the basis of irrelevance are “more fruitfully
and efficiently analyzed against the summary judgment standard itself.” Pinder v. Employment Development
Department, No. 2:13-cv-00817-TLN-DB, 2017 WL 56863, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 5, 2017). Accordingly, the Court
will consider the relevance of the objected passages in the context of the motion.
3
1
was amended on January 1, 2011, January 1, 2013, and October 2, 2013. (SUF ¶ 25.)
2
3
B. The California Statute
Plaintiff asserts California Insurance Code § 10110.6 voids the discretionary authority
4
granted to Defendant under the Plan and Summary Plan Description. (ECF No. 28-1 at 10.)
5
Section 10110.6 provides in relevant part:
6
(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued,
delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or
funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any
California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary
authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine
eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret terms of the policy,
contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of
interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this
state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
7
8
9
10
(b) For the purposes of this section “renewed” means continued in
force on or after the policy’s anniversary date.
11
12
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a), (b). The statute is “self-executing,” meaning if any discretionary
13