Monroe v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 10
novo standard unless the benefit plan gives the administrator … discretionary authority to
11
determine eligibility for benefits or to construe the terms of the plan.” Firestone Tire & Rubber
12
Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989). “[F]or a plan to alter the standard of review from the
13
default of de novo to the more lenient abuse of discretion, the plan must unambiguously provide
14
discretion to the administrator.” Abatie v. Alta Health & Life Ins. Co., 458 F.3d 955, 963 (9th
15
Cir. 2006) (en banc) (italics added). However, California Insurance Code § 10110.6 (“§
16
10110.6”) “voids any ‘provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of
17
the insurer.’” Orzechowski v. Boeing Co. Non-Union Long-Term Disability Plan, Plan No. 625,
18
856 F.3d 686, 695 (9th Cir. 2017), (citing § 10110.6(a)).
19
6.
This Court has already found that § 10110.6 applies to the Plan, voiding any
20
discretionary authority provisions.