Foothill Church, et al. v. Rouillard
[…] 5
For the purposes of section 1367.25(c) of the California Health and Safety Code, a
“religious employer” is an entity for which each of the following is true:
(A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
(B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious
tenets of the entity.
(C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious
tenets of the entity.
(D) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section
6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.25(c)(1)(A)–(D).
6
1
care service plan contract without coverage for FDA-approved contraceptive methods that are
2
contrary to [their] religious tenets.” Id. § 1367.25(c).6 Upon the religious employer’s request,
3
such “a health care service plan contract shall be provided without coverage for contraceptive
4
methods.” Id.7 Likewise, the Act’s provision covering treatment for infertility “shall not be
5
construed to require any employer that is a religious organization,” a term the Act does not
6
define, “to offer coverage for forms of treatment of infertility in a manner inconsistent with [their]
7