Foothill Church, et al. v. Rouillard
[…] (B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (D) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section 6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.25(c)(1)(A)–(D). 6 1 care service plan contract without coverage for FDA-approved contraceptive methods that are 2 contrary to [their] religious tenets.” Id. § 1367.25(c).6 Upon the religious employer’s request, 3 such “a health care service plan contract shall be provided without coverage for contraceptive 4 methods.”