Foothill Church, et al. v. Rouillard
[…] 28
excluding coverage for “voluntary” or “elective” abortions, and stated the insurer “may,
5
1
consistent with the law, omit any mention of coverage for abortion services in health plan
2
documents, as abortion is a basic health care service.” Compl. Ex. 1 at 2. For support, the letters
3
cited the authorities described above, specifically, Article 1, section 1 of the California
4
Constitution, California Health and Safety Code section 1340 et seq., California Health and
5
Safety Code section 123460 et seq., and implementing regulations. Id. Each letter noted,
6
“Consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 18054(a)(6), this letter shall not apply to a Multi-State Plan.” Id.
7
at 1 n.2. Section 18054(a)(6) provides specifically that “[i]n entering into contracts under this
8
subsection, the Director shall ensure that with respect to multi-State qualified health plans offered
9
in an Exchange, there is at least one such plan that does not provide coverage of [abortion
10
services].” The DMHC also published copies of the letters on its website. Compl. ¶ 27; Compl.
11
Ex. 2, ECF No. 1-2.
12
Plaintiffs are three non-profit Christian churches located in Southern California.
13