Gomes Reynaldo v. Arnold
[…] Kernan, No. CV 06-5807 AHM (JWJ), 2009 WL 1514700, at *9 (C.D. Cal. May 27, 2009) 4 (GAF scores between 55 and 66 “indicate only mild to moderate impairment” and do not provide 5 a basis for equitable tolling); Lawless v. Evans, 545 F. Supp. 2d 1044, 1049 (C.D. Cal. 2008) 6 (GAF score of 65 does not justify claim for equitable tolling due to mental incompetence) 7 With respect to plaintiff’s classification as a Mentally Disordered Offender, state law uses 8 this categorization in order to require mental health treatment as a condition of parole. See Cal. 9 Penal Code § 2962. One of the factors for identifying an inmate under this section is that the 10 severe mental disorder “was one of the causes of, or was an aggravating factor in, the commission 11 of a crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison.” Cal. Penal Code § 2962(b). 12 Therefore, the court assumes, the condition existed both prior to, and during, petitioner’s 13 incarceration. The statute specifically excludes some disorders such as personality disorders, 14 developmental disabilities, and addiction. Id. § 2962(a)(2).