Vandyke v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 22
“cannot complain about.” Id.
23
California “Revenue and Taxation Code section 3725 . . . provides that ‘a proceeding
24
based upon alleged invalidity or irregularity of’ a sale of tax-defaulted real property ‘can only be
25
commenced within one year after the date of execution of the tax collector’s deed.’” Mayer v.
26
L&B Real Estate, 43 Cal.4th 1231, 1238 (Cal. 2008) (quoting CAL. REV. & TAX CODE § 3725).
27
28
4
Defendant contends that action is San Joaquin County Superior Court case number 392015-00322802-CU-OR-STK. ECF No. 14 at 4.
3
1
Similarly, California Revenue and Taxation Code § 177(a) provides a one-year statute of
2
limitation to bring an action based on the “alleged invalidity or irregularity of any deed . . . issued
3
upon the sale of property by any taxing agency . . . in the enforcement of delinquent property
4
taxes . . . .”
5
Accordingly, while it is clear that plaintiff is frustrated by her perception that the
6
defendant “is going to drag out the Plaintiff’s case by stretching it as far as they can go,” ECF No.
7