Hinson v. Calvary Records, Inc. et al.,
[…] 12
13
copyright infringement claim is similarly to no avail. (ECF No. 23 at 3–5.) “Except as
14
otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim
15
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied . . . .”
16
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(a) (emphasis added). Even assuming Plaintiff’s
17
arguments are correct, Plaintiff has not met his burden to show that his copyright
18
infringement claim is a “claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an
19
attachment may be issued.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.090; see also Loeb & Loeb, 166
20
Cal. App. 3d at 1116. (explaining the applicant plaintiff has “the burden of proving . . .
21
that his claim is one upon which an attachment may be issued”).
22
IV.
CONCLUSION
23
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s Application is DENIED.
24
IT IS SO ORDERED.
25
Dated: March 23, 2017
26
27
Troy L. Nunley
United States District Judge
28
8