Thomas v. Sacramento County District Attorney
[…] 15
Plaintiff appears to argue that because Harris claimed that she has not yet fully completed the
16
investigation of facts related to Case No. 11F03389, such statement demonstrates that there was
17
no fair probability, given the totality of evidence, that there was probable cause to support
18
plaintiff’s arrest warrant. (ECF No. 1 at 1-2, citing United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072
19
(9th Cir. 2007). Plaintiff provided a declaration in support of the issuance of a search warrant in
20
3
21
Section 945.3 provides:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other
accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil
action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public
entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace
officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,
including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the
offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges
against the accused are pending before a superior court.
22
23
24
25
26
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these
actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending
before a superior court.
27
28
Id.
8
1
Case No. 11F03389 which bears Smetana’s name as the filing attorney, but the declaration was
2
prepared for signature by Special Agent Debra Gard with the California Department of Justice,
3
but is not signed. (ECF No. 1 at 19, 29.) The declaration contains detailed information
4