Hmong I v. Lao People's Democratice Republic, et al
[…] 6
claim or establish federal jurisdiction.
7
In summary, the complaint does not support default judgment against any defendant.
8
Indeed, Kiobel compels the conclusion that the court cannot exercise jurisdiction over this claim.
9
That is sufficient grounds for the court to issue an order to show cause why the entire case should
10
11
12
not be dismissed for lack of federal jurisdiction.
2. Immunity – People’s Democratic Republic of Laos
A foreign state is immune from suit except as specified in the Foreign Sovereign
13
Immunity Act (“FSIA”). 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“a foreign state shall be immune from the
14
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States . . . except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of
15
this chapter); Cassirer v. Kingdom of Spain, 616 F.3d 1019, 1026-27 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied,
16
131 S. Ct. 3057 (2011). Indeed, the FSIA is “the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a
17
foreign state in our courts.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428,