Hmong I v. Lao People's Democratice Republic, et al
[…] 17
Accordingly, the court lacks the authority to enter a default judgment here. Indeed, since the
18
immunity is jurisdictional, the court cannot even exercise jurisdiction over the claim against Laos.
19
That is sufficient grounds for the issuance of an order to show cause why the claim against Laos
20
should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
21
22
b. The President and Prime Minister of Laos
The United States has filed a “Suggestion of Immunity” in this case on behalf of the
23
President and Prime Minister of Laos. ECF No. 23; see 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“any officer of the
24
Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United
25
States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United
26
States”). The government asserts that federal courts are required to defer to this Suggestion, and
27
that the court therefore must find that the President and Prime Minister are immune from suit.
28
ECF No. 23 at 4-10. Plaintiff, ignoring the distinction between a “Suggestion of Immunity” by