Hmong I v. Lao People's Democratice Republic, et al
[…] 2
simply do not apply to a war crimes case such as the present one.” See ECF No. 24 at 3-11.
3
Before the enactment of the FSIA:
4
5
[T]he State Department could file a formal suggestion of immunity
with the court on behalf of the foreign state. If the request was
granted, the district court dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction.
6
Peterson v. Islamic Republic Of Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1126 (9th Cir. 2010). This changed with the
7
enactment of the FSIA, in which Congress granted the federal courts the authority to decide
8
immunity claims made by foreign states. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“[c]laims of foreign states to
9
immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in
10
conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter”).
11
“After the enactment of the FSIA, the Act – and not the pre-existing common law –
12
indisputably governs the determination of whether a foreign state is entitled to sovereign
13
immunity.” Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 313 (2010). The question before the Court in
14