Trinchitella v. American Realty Partners LLC, et al
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201; see Gerritsen v. Warner Bros. Entm’t, Inc., 112 F. Supp. 3d 1011, 1033 34
(C.D. Cal. 2015) (taking judicial notice of business entity profile from the California Secretary of
State’s website).
3
1
1384 (5th Cir. 1980) (“[A] change of corporate name does not change the identity of a
2
corporation, nor does it affect the corporation’s rights, properties, or liabilities).
3
Under its new name, Corix Bioscience, Inc., the corporation then filed “Foreign Profit
4
Corporation Articles of Continuance” with the Wyoming Secretary of State. See Wyo. Stat. Ann.
5
§ 17-16-1810 (permitting a foreign corporation to “apply to the secretary of state for registration
6
under this act, thus continuing the foreign corporation in Wyoming as if it had been incorporated
7
in this state.”). Corix’s redomestication to Wyoming had no legal impact on the corporation’s
8
assets and liabilities. See Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-1810(f) (a corporation’s domestication to Wyoming
9
“shall not affect the corporation’s ownership of its property or liability for any existing
10