Srai v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Even though the Commissioner “may have been at fault in making the 6 overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual…from liability for repayment if 7 such individual is not without fault.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In determining whether an individual 8 is “without fault,” the Commissioner “shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, 9 educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with 10 the English language).” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (directing the 11 Commissioner to consider “all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and 12 intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations”).