Gettings v. Link et al
[…] 7
approval is a prerequisite to recording of a lis pendens signed by a person acting in propria
8
persona. Upon review of the complaint, the court cannot determine on the present record whether
9
plaintiff’s claims have merit. The complaint alleges only claims sounding in tort; it is not readily
10
apparent that plaintiff has stated a real property claim. 1 Assuming arguendo that plaintiff has
11
alleged a real property claim, defendants would be entitled to expungement of the notice of any
12
lis pendens where plaintiff’s real property claim is meritless. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32
13
(the court “shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not
14
established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim”).
15
Id. § 405.32. Under these circumstances, the court does not find a lis pendens is warranted at this
16
time.
17
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
18
1. No later than February 3, 2016, plaintiff shall submit the appropriate fees to the Clerk
19
of the Court.